4.3.4. The Plural in the Second Declension

1. This is the general plural system:

 

Animate

Inanimate

NOM.

-es

                               -a, -a

ACC.

-ms ['ms]

VOC.

-es

GEN.

-om, -em

OBL.

-bhis, -bhos; -mis, -mos; -si

Note. For more information on the general Plural system, see   4.2.5.

 

f. mater

m. dont

n. genes

n. nomn

NOM.

materes

dontes

genesa

nomna

ACC.

mater[']ms*

dont[']ms

genesa

nomna

VOC.

materes

dontes

genesa

nomna

GEN.

matrom

dontom

genesom

nomnom

OBL.

materbhos

dontsu

genesmis

nomnbhis

* materms or materms